Birding Howard County, Maryland

Species Lists for Lake Kittamaqundi

Birds Butterflies Dragonflies

BIRDS (AOU57)

(Click on bird name to go to photos.)

Seasonal List

Seasons: Sp (Spring): March–May; Su (Summer): June–July; F (Fall): August–November; W (Winter): December–February.

NameSpSuFW
Snow Goosexxx
Canada Goose*xxxx
Mute Swanxxxx
Tundra Swanxxx
Wood Duckxxxx
Gadwallxxx
American Black Duckxxx
Mallard*xxxx
Blue-winged Tealxxx
Northern Shovelerxxx
Northern Pintailxxx
Green-winged Tealxxx
Canvasbackxxx
Redheadx
Ring-necked Duckxxx
Lesser Scaupxxx
Long-tailed Duckxx
Buffleheadxxx
Common Goldeneyexx
Hooded Merganserxxx
Common Merganserxxx
Red-breasted Merganserx
Ruddy Duckxxx
Pied-billed Grebexxxx
Horned Grebex
Rock Pigeonxxxx
Mourning Dove*xxxx
Yellow-billed Cuckooxxx
Common Nighthawkxx
Chimney Swiftxxx
Ruby-throated Hummingbirdxxx
American Cootxxx
Semipalmated Ploverxx
Killdeerxxxx
Least Sandpiperxx
Spotted Sandpiperxxx
Solitary Sandpiperxxx
Greater Yellowlegsxx
Lesser Yellowlegsxxx
Red Phalaropex
Bonaparte's Gullxxx
Laughing Gullx
Ring-billed Gullxxxx
Herring Gullxxx
Great Black-backed Gullxx
Caspian Ternxx
Forster's Ternx
Common Loonxxxx
Double-crested Cormorantxxxx
American Bitternx
Great Blue Heron *xxxx
Great Egretxxx
Snowy Egretxx
Little Blue Heronx
Green Heronxxx
Black-crowned Night-Heronxxx
Black Vulturexxxx
Turkey Vulturexxxx
Ospreyxxx
Bald Eaglexxxx
Sharp-shinned Hawkxxx
Cooper's Hawkxxxx
Red-shouldered Hawkxxxx
Broad-winged Hawkxxx
Red-tailed Hawkxxxx
Golden Eaglex
Barred Owlxxxx
Belted Kingfisherxxxx
Red-headed Woodpeckerx
Red-bellied Woodpeckerxxxx
Yellow-bellied Sapsuckerxxx
Downy Woodpecker *xxxx
Hairy Woodpecker *xxxx
Northern Flicker *xxxx
Pileated Woodpeckerxxxx
American Kestrelxxxx
Merlinxxx
Peregrine Falconxx
Eastern Wood-Peweexxx
Yellow-bellied Sapsuckerxxx
Acadian Flycatcherxxx
Eastern Phoebe*xxxx
Great Crested Flycatcherxxx
Eastern Kingbird *xxx
White-eyed Vireoxxx
Blue-headed Vireoxx
Warbling Vireoxxx
Red-eyed Vireo*xxx
Blue Jay*xxxx
American Crowxxxx
Fish Crowxxxx
NameSpSuFW
Common Ravenx
Purple Martinxxx
Tree Swallowxxx
N. Rough-winged Swallow *xxx
Bank Swallowxxx
Barn Swallow *xxx
Carolina Chickadee *xxxx
Tufted Titmouse *xxxx
Red-breasted Nuthatchx
White-breasted Nuthatch *xxxx
Brown Creeperxxx
House Wren *xxx
Winter Wrenxx
Marsh Wrenx
Carolina Wren*xxxx
Blue-gray Gnatcatcher *xxx
Golden-crowned Kingletxxx
Ruby-crowned Kingletxxx
Eastern Bluebird *xxxx
Veeryxx
Swainson's Thrushxx
Hermit Thrushxx
Wood Thrush *xxx
American Robin*xxxx
Gray Catbird *xxxx
Brown Thrasher*xxxx
Northern Mockingbird *xxxx
European Starling *xxxx
Cedar Waxwingxxx
House Sparrow*xxxx
House Finch *xxxx
Purple Finchxxx
Pine Siskinxxx
American Goldfinch *xxxx
Ovenbirdxxx
Worm-eating Warblerxx
Orange-crowned Warblerx
Louisiana Waterthrushxxx
Northern Waterthrushxx
Golden-winged Warblerxx
Blue-winged Warblerxxx
Black-and-white Warblerxxx
Prothonotary Warblerx
Tennessee Warblerxx
Nashville Warblerxx
Mourning Warblerxx
Kentucky Warblerxxx
Common Yellowthroat *xxx
Hooded Warblerxxx
American Redstartxxx
Cerulean Warblerxx
Northern Parulaxxx
Magnolia Warblerxx
Bay-breasted Warbler*xx
Blackburnian Warblerxx
Yellow Warbler*xxx
Chestnut-sided Warblerxx
Blackpoll Warbler*xx
Black-throated Blue Warblerxx
Palm Warbler*xx
Pine Warbler*xx
Yellow-rumped Warblerxxx
Yellow-throated Warblerxx
Black-throated Green Warblerxx
Canada Warblerxx
Wilson's Warblerxx
Eastern Towhee*xxxx
American Tree Sparrowxxx
Chipping Sparrowxxxx
Field Sparrowxxxx
Vesper Sparrowx
Savannah Sparrowxx
Fox Sparrowxxx
Song Sparrow *xxxx
Swamp Sparrowxxx
White-throated Sparrowxxx
White-crowned Sparrowxxx
Dark-eyed Juncoxxx
Scarlet Tanager *xxx
Northern Cardinal*xxxx
Rose-breasted Grosbeakxx
Indigo Bunting*xxx
Red-winged Blackbird *xxxx
Eastern Meadowlarkxxxx
Yellow-headed Blackbirdx
Rusty Blackbirdxxx
Common Grackle*xxxx
Brown-headed Cowbird *xxxx
Orchard Oriole*xxx
Baltimore Oriole *xxx

* breeding records for these species
Contributors: Seasonal counts, Parks Checklist Project, Martha Chestem, Jane Coskren, Stephen Eccles, David Holmes, Marcus James, Alice Kretz, Chris Ludwig, Sherry Peruzzi, Suzanne Probst, Bonnie Ott, Steve Simon, Jo Solem, Steve Whitcomb, Helen Zeichner, Jon K. Boone, Michael O'Sullivan, David Cummings, Russel Hilsley, Clayton Koonce.

BUTTERFLIES

(Click on butterfly name to go to photos.)

Contributor: Joanne Solem

DRAGONFLIES

(Click on dragonfly name to go to photos.)

Contributors: Bob Solem, Jo Solem, Nancy Magnusson

© 2017